+44 (0) 1224 548 834 info@ppedirectsupply.com

Terms & Conditions, Refund Policy, Delivery Terms, Privacy Policy

PPE Direct Supply Store

1. General Terms & Conditions

PPEDirectSupply.com is a website operated by ANDRIMA UK LTD (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’).

These terms and conditions apply to all sales made to you via this website.

By placing an order, you are deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions. Please read and understand them.

For all other terms and conditions of sale, please refer to the Standard Terms and Conditions of Sale of ANDRIMA UK LTD as published here.

We are registered in Scotland (Company No. SC363724) Our VAT number is 997 528 743 and our office is:

Break Forth Suites
Hilton Convention Centre
13 Smithfield Road
Aberdeen City
AB24 4NR
United Kingdom

This is the trading address for our online shop, and any queries or enquiries should be addressed to “Online Sales” at the above address.

Alternatively you may e-mail info@ppedirectsupply.com

2. Customers

By placing an order through our site, you agree that:

a) You are legally capable of entering into binding contracts;

b) You are at least 18 years old and can provide proof of age upon request;

3. Representation of products

We reserve the right to alter, without notice, the range of products, prices of products and terms and conditions of sale before you place an order. All measurements are approximate. Should a particular product be unavailable, we reserve the right to replace it with a similar item. We reserve the right to withdraw any item from sale without notice.

4. Our contract with you

After placing an order, you will receive an e-mail from us acknowledging that we have received your order. Please note that this is not an offer of acceptance. Your order constitutes an offer to us to buy a product or products as advertised by us. All orders are subject to acceptance by us, and we will confirm such acceptance to you by sending you an e-mail that confirms that the product(s) have been dispatched (the “Shipping Confirmation”). The contract between you and us (the “Contract”) is only formed when we send you the Shipping Confirmation. We will not accept orders for delivery to addresses outside the UK. The Contract will relate only to those products whose dispatch we have confirmed in the Shipping Confirmation. We are not obliged to supply any other products that may have been part of your order. If we decide not to accept all or part of your order, we will not be obliged to supply any (other) products which may have been part of your order and will instead arrange a full refund for that element of your order.

5. Consumer Rights

If you are contracting as a consumer, you may, subject to the terms of our Returns Policy set out below, cancel a Contract at any time within 14 working days, beginning on the day after you received the products. In this case, you will receive a full refund of the price paid for the products in accordance with our Refunds Policy set out below. To cancel a Contract, you must inform us in writing. You must also return the products to us immediately, in the same condition in which you received them, and at your cost and risk. You have a legal obligation to take reasonable care of the products whilst you are in possession of them. If you fail to comply with this obligation, we may have right of action against you for compensation. This provision does not affect your statutory rights.

6. Returns Policy

You may, within 14 working days of receipt of your order, return any item in unused, original condition for a full refund. In this case, you will receive a full refund of the price paid for the products in accordance with our refunds policy set out below. Whilst every care will be taken to deliver the goods safely, inevitably some breakages may occur. In this instance, we will replace the damaged goods. If you would like to return any items, you must inform us in writing. You must also return the product(s) to us immediately, in the same condition in which you received them, and at your cost and risk. You have a legal obligation to take reasonable care of the products while they are in your possession. If you fail to comply with this obligation, we may have a right of action against you for compensation.

The returned package, including written details of the reason for return, must be sent to the following address:

Break Forth Suites
Hilton Convention Centre
13 Smithfield Road
Aberdeen City
AB24 4NR
United Kingdom

7. Refund Policy

If you return items within the period mentioned above and in accordance with the terms of our Returns Policy, we will process the refund due to you as soon as possible and, in any case, within 14 days of receiving the returned items. In this case, we will refund the price of the product in full, including a refund of the original delivery charges charged to you. However, you will be responsible for returning the item to us in its original condition and all postal costs or other costs incurred when returning the product(s). If you return the product because you are claiming that it is defective we will examine the returned product and will notify you of our findings and confirm whether you are entitled to a refund on the grounds that the product was defective. Defective products returned by you will be refunded in full, including a refund of the original delivery charges charged to you and the postal cost incurred by you in returning the item to us provided that a receipt for or evidence of such costs is provided.

8. Prices and Payment

Prices are valid at the time of order. Full payment must be made prior to a despatch of the products, by credit or debit card, bank transfer or by PayPal payment method. We accept all major debit/credit cards. In the event of non-authorisation of payment by your card issuer, you will receive an on-screen notification and your order will not be processed. We cannot accept liability for any losses or costs incurred or sustained by customers who transmit credit or debit card information.
All prices are inclusive of VAT (where applicable) at the current rate and are correct at the time of entering the information onto the system. We reserve the right to amend prices without notice from time to time. The total cost of your order is the price of the products ordered plus delivery charges. By completing the process for an on-line order, you are confirming that the credit/debit card being used for the transaction(s) is yours. All credit/debit cardholders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses to or does not, for any reason, authorise payment to us, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery of your products or items.

(See our Security Policy below in section 14)

9. Delivery

a) Delivery will be by post or courier within 1-10 working days of the Shipping Confirmation (subject to any events that are beyond our reasonable control).

b) Deliveries can only be made to the United Kingdom Mainland. Delivery charges shown on the site are for addresses in Mainland UK only.

c) Delivery charges will be dependant on the weight of the products ordered. Certain products must be signed for by an adult (aged 18 years or over) on delivery and if no one is available at the address when the delivery is attempted the products will be retained by the driver. The driver will leave notification of attempted delivery, and customers can telephone to re-arrange delivery at a later time.

d) We will aim to deliver within the UK, three working days standard delivery for £2.95 and free delivery if your order is over £50.

e) You can choose one working day local delivery option for £9.95 if your delivery address is within the Aberdeen City (Postcodes: AB10*, AB11*, AB12*, AB15*, AB16*, AB21*, AB22*, AB23*, AB24*, AB25*).

f) Most orders are dispatched using a three working days Royal Mail service, so please ensure delivery instructions are given if you may not be there to sign for the parcel.

g) We dispatch stock items within three business days (Monday to Friday excluding Bank Holidays) after the order has been placed, and payment confirmed by us, subject to product availability.

h) We will aim to dispatch non-stock items within 10-14 working days by prior arrangement with the customer.

i) No orders shall be dispatched on Saturday, Sunday or Bank Holidays – unless by prior arrangement at extra cost to the customer.

j) We will not be liable for any failure to perform or delay in performance of any of our obligations under a contract with you that is caused by events outside our reasonable control. We will use our reasonable endeavours to notify you if such an event occurs.

10. Risk and title

The products will be at your risk from the time of delivery to you.

11. Intellectual property

No permission is given by us in respect of the reproduction or use for commercial or detrimental purposes of any brand names, product names, designs and other material shown on or connected with our website in which intellectual property rights subsist.

12. Governing Law

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Scottish Law, and all parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts. If you have any queries or complaints, please contact us at the following address:

Break Forth Suites
Hilton Convention Centre
13 Smithfield Road
Aberdeen City
AB24 4NR
United Kingdom

Alternatively, please email: info@ppedirectsupply.com

13. Limitation of liability

We shall not be liable to pay any compensation to you, other than any refund as provided above. In particular, but without limitation, we shall not be liable to you for loss of profit, damage to goodwill, any indirect or consequential loss or damage arising out of any damage, defect, negligence or other failing on our part unless: you have expressly made us aware in writing of the nature and extent of the loss or damage which you may suffer in such situation; and (ii) we have expressly confirmed in writing that we accept liability for such matters. Our liability for losses, you suffer as a result of us breaking this agreement or any other duty owed to you (if any) is strictly limited to the purchase price of the product. Nothing in these terms shall limit any rights you may have as a customer which are not capable of being lawfully excluded or limited, nor shall it exclude or restrict our liability to you for any death or personal injury resulting from our negligence.

14. Security Policy

We take your online security very seriously.
When you place your order, you are offered the use of an advanced secure server, which encrypts all the information you input before it is sent to us. Credit card numbers are encrypted both before an order is processed and when stored on our database. We will comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that your personal information is processed fairly and lawfully, and we will take appropriate precautions to keep your personal data safe and secure. To check the security of our website, simply look in the lower bar of your browser when you fill in your payment details. You will see an unbroken key or closed lock, showing that encryption is active, and your information is secure. For security reasons, we strongly recommend that you do not send credit card numbers by standard email but use the secure facility provided on this website.

15. Privacy Policy

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions: The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us” refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties” or “Us” refers to both the Client and ourselves or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products in accordance with and subject to prevailing UK law. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to the same.

a) Terms of Use

These terms of use tell you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.ppedirectsupply.com Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site. Please read these terms of use carefully before you begin to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference. In using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must refrain from using our site. Other Applicable Terms refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our website:

• Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide us.

• By using our site, you consent to such processing, and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

• Our Cookie Policy which sets out information about the cookies on our site.

b) Information about us

Our site is operated by Andrima UK Limited (“We”, “Us”). We are registered in the United Kingdom, Scotland under company number SC363724 and have our registered office at 236 Good-Hope Park, Mugiemoss Road, Aberdeen City, AB21 9NP. We also have our operational office located at Break Forth Suites, Hilton Convention Centre, 13 Smithfield Road, Aberdeen City, AB24 4NR.

c) Changes to These Terms

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. It is in your interest to check the website from time to time to ensure you are up to date with any changes which may have been made.

d) Accessing our Site

Our site is made available free of charge. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without any prior notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable for any period of time. You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site.

e) Intellectual Property Rights

We are the owner of the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site and in the material published on it. Such material is protected by copyright laws and treaties from around the world. Save to the extent expressly permitted under these terms of use, the content of these pages may not be reproduced, transmitted or otherwise made available in whole or in part without our prior consent. You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a license to do so from us or our licensors. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our request, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

f) Disclaimer

The materials contained in our site are provided for general information purposes only and nothing on our site constitutes advice on which you should rely, nor does the transmission, downloading or sending of information or materials create a contractual relationship. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date. We accept no responsibility in part or in whole for any loss or damages which may arise from reliance on information contained in our site.

g) Limitation of Our Liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by Scottish law. To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied. We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort, delict (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with use of, or inability to use our site or use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to use of our site or to your downloading of any content in it, or on any website linked to it.

h) Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy together with our Terms and Conditions seeks to protect your personal details supplied in the use of our website. Authorised employees within the company on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. We will at no point distribute, lease or sell your personal information to third parties without your consent first sought and obtained. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible. Information collected and stored, including cookies will include;

• Your visit and use of our website for posting information or downloads.

• Any information provided for the use of registration and/or subscribing to our website services.

• Any information provided for quotes, analysis, business purposes, etc.

• Newsletters Andrima acts in accordance with current legislations and seeks to meet best practice in the protection of personal data.

i) Cookies

We may collect information about your visits to our website such as location, IP address, referral source, browser type, length of visit and number of page views. This information will be collected by our cookies system. Information collected may be used in improving our websites usability and/or for marketing purposes. Cookies are alphanumeric identifies; also known as text files, designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website. Cookies allow the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, carrying information from one visit of the website to the next. This helps the web server identify and track the web browser. By agreeing to the Terms and Conditions of use, you allow Andrima to compile and process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You can, reject our cookie by adjusting the same on your browser. However, if you do this, you may lose some useful functionality such as “remember me” and “keep me signed in” features.

j) Confidentiality

We are registered under the Data Protection 1998 and as such, any information concerning the Client and their respective Client Records may be passed to third parties. However, Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than (our manufacturer/supplier(s) and) if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. Clients have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all Client Records we keep, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Client’s are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue Client’s with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contact, for the benefit of both parties. Your personal information submitted on this website may be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in any relevant part of the website. In addition to the uses identified earlier, we may also use your personal information to:

• Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.

• Provide statistical information about our users to other companies; however, this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

• Send information which may be of interest to you by email. Under no account will personal information be divulged to any third party without your express consent.

k) Disclosures

In addition to disclosures mentioned earlier, we may also disclose information where:

• Such information is in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

• A country’s legal system requires us to disclose your personal information.

• It is necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (these legal rights includes but not limited to risk mitigation and avoidance and fraud prevention).

• Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not disclose your information to third parties.

l) Internationals data transfers

Information collected from our website may be stored, processed and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us use this information in accordance with this privacy.

m) Security of your personal data

Andrima will take responsible precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Note, however, that transmission of data over the internet is highly insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. All personal information provided will be stored on our secure servers. Also, all electronic transactions you send to or receive from us will be encrypted.

n) Policy amendments

We may occasionally update our privacy policy during a website upgrade. It is in your interest to check this page regularly to ensure you are up to date with the changes made.

o) Links to this website

You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking it.

p) Third party websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not, however, responsible for the privacy policies of any external or third party websites.

q) Copyright notice

All rights reserved. Aside from the extent expressly permitted under the Terms and Conditions of Use for the website, the content of these pages may not be reproduced, transmitted or otherwise made available in whole or in part without the prior consent of Andrima UK Ltd. These pages may be downloaded, viewed on a personal computer or monitor or printed for your personal use and research of your firm or company provided that you make no alteration of any of the pages and you do not use any part of the pages in any publication without the prior written consent of Andrima UK Ltd.

r) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Note, however, that provision of such information may be subject to payment of a token fee. You may also request us not to use any of your personal details; this option should be exercised when you are asked whether you agree to our use of your personal data. The terms and conditions, together with our privacy policy form the entire agreement between you and Andrima UK Ltd in relation to the use of our website, and supersedes all previous agreements in relation to your use of our website. These terms and conditions form part of the Agreement between the Client and ourselves. Your accessing of this website and/or undertaking of a booking or Agreement indicates your understanding, agreement to and acceptance of the Disclaimer Notice and the full Terms and Conditions contained herein. Your statutory Consumer Rights remain unaffected.

16. General

a) Indemnity

You agree fully to indemnify, defend and hold us, and our officers, directors, employees, agents and suppliers, harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the terms and conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this website, or the use by any other person accessing the website using your shopping account and/or personal information.

b) Our rights

We reserve the right to: Modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, this website (or part thereof) with or without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to the website; and/or change the terms and conditions from time to time, and your continued use of the website (or any part thereof) following such change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether the terms and conditions have been changed. If you do not agree to any change to the terms and conditions, then you must immediately stop using the website.

c) Orders

We will take all reasonable care to keep the details of your order secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part or our non-compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from our website.

d) Refusal of transaction

We reserve the right to withdraw any products from this website at any time and/or remove or edit any materials or content of this website. We may refuse to process a transaction for any reason or refuse service to anyone at any time at our sole discretion. We will not be liable to you or any third party by reason of our withdrawing any product from this website whether or not that product has been sold; removing or editing any materials or content on the website; refusing to process a transaction or unwinding or suspending any transaction after processing has begun.


Last update: 08.07.2015

IP Blocking Protection is enabled by IP Address Blocker from LionScripts.com.